66th Annual Mason-Dixon Boys' Basketball Tournament
and Cheerleading Competition

Alabama School for the Deaf • January 18-20, 2018

Mason Dixon Basketball


Awards


Basketball Team

Team Award
First Place Florida
Second Place Alabama
Third Place Mississippi
Fourth Place Virginia
Fifth Place Louisiana
Sixth Place Tennessee
Sportsmanship Trophy Louisiana

Basketball Individual

Player Team Award
Yahir Rodriquez Florida Most Valuable Player
Mark Campbell Mississippi Foul Shooting Contest Winner
Yahir Rodriquez Florida Three Point Shooting Contest Winner
KeTrez Holman Alabama All Tournament Team
Quintin Galpine Florida All Tournament Team
D'Ericon Hayes Louisiana All Tournament Team
Mark Campbell Mississippi All Tournament Team
DeSean Freeman Tennessee All Tournament Team
Malcom Manns Virginia All Tournament Team
Yahir Rodriquez Florida All Tournament Team
Kenmarkis Meeks Mississippi All Tournament Team
Cory McKinnie Alabama All Tournament Team
JaQuan Rankins Alabama All Tournament Team
Samy Vital Florida All Tournament Team
Wallace Burrell Florida All Tournament Team
Mark Wallace Alabama All Tournament Team

Cheerleading Team

Team Award
Louisiana First Place
Alabama Second Place

Cheerleading Individual

Player Team Award
Adrian Lee Louisiana First Place - Jump Contest
DarJane Neal Alabama Second Place - Jump Contest
Khrie Fontenot Louisiana Third Place - Jump Contest

Livestreaming

Team Rosters


Alabama School for the DeafEastern North Carolina School for the DeafFlorida School for the Deaf and BlindGeorgia School for the DeafKentucky School for the DeafLouisiana School for the DeafMississippi School for the DeafNorth Carolina School for the DeafSouth Carolina School for the Deaf and BlindTennessee School for the DeafVirginia School for the Deaf and Blind

Results


2018 Bracket


Scoreboard - Day 2 (Tournament)

Game # Teams Score Winning Team Result Losing Team Result
7 Alabama vs. Mississippi ASD 67 - MSD 52 ASD to Game 11 MSD to Game 10
8 Virginia vs. Florida VSDB 15 - FSDB 46 VSDB to Game 10 FSDB to Game 11
9 Tennessee vs. Louisiana TSD 37 - LSD 54 Louisiana - 5th Place Tennessee - 6th Place
10 Virginia vs. Mississippi VSDB 29 - MSD 40 Mississippi - 3rd Place Virginia - 4th Place
11 Alabama vs. Florida ASD 46 - FSDB 55 Florida - 1st Place Alabama - 2nd Place


Scoreboard - Day 1 (Pool play)

Game # Teams Score Record
1 Florida vs Louisiana FSDB 35 LSD 21 FSDB 1-0 LSD 0-1
2 Mississippi vs Tennessee MSD 53 TSD 16 MSD 1-0 TSD 0-1
3 Alabama vs Louisiana ASD 71 LSD 46 ASD 1-0 LSD 0-2
4 Virginia vs Tennessee VSDB 50 TSD 32 VSDB 1-0 TSD 0-2
5 Florida vs Alabama FSDB 51 ASD 43 FSDB 2-0 ASD 1-1
6 Mississippi vs Virginia MSD 59 VSDB 15 MSD 2-0 VSDB 1-1

Schedule


Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018


  • 1:30 – 5:00 p.m. — Registration (Teague Student Center)
  • 1:00 – 5:30 p.m. — Practice (Teague Gym)
  • 5:00 – 6:30 p.m. — Supper for visiting teams (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 7:00 – 8:00 p.m. — Opening Ceremonies in Teague Gym
  • 8:00 – 9:00 p.m. — Coaches Meeting (Conference Room)
  • 8:00 – 10:00 p.m. — Social and Refreshment for Visiting Teams (Gilchrist Room)
  • 8:30 – 10:30 p.m. — Coaches’ Reception – TBA (coaches & visiting school officials)

Friday, Jan. 19, 2018


  • 7:00 – 8:30 a.m. — Breakfast (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 8:45 a.m. — 1st Round - FSDB vs LSD – Game 1
  • 10:30 a.m. — 1st Round - MSD vs TSD – Game 2
  • 11:00 a.m. — Lunch Game 3 teams only (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. — Lunch (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 12:30 p.m. — 2nd Round - ASD vs LSD – Game 3
  • 2:15 p.m. — 2nd Round - VSDB vs TSD – Game 4
  • 4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Free Throw and Three Point Contests (Teague Gym)
  • 4:30 p.m. — Supper Game 5 teams only (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 5:00 – 6:30 p.m. — Supper (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 6:15 p.m. — 3rd Round - FSDB vs ASD – Game 5
  • 8:00 p.m. — 3rd Round - MSD vs VSDB – Game 6
  • 9:15 - 10:30 p.m. — Team Social (Gilchrist Room)

Ticket Information


  • Individual Rounds — $5 each
  • Daily Pass — $10 per day
  • Combination Tournament Ticket (Thursday - Saturday) — $25

Saturday, Jan. 20, 2018


  • 7:00 – 8:30 a.m. — Breakfast (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 8:00 – 9:00 a.m. — Football and Track and Field Coaches’ Meeting – Small Dining Room
  • 8:00 – 9:00 a.m. — MSDAA Business Meeting – Small Dining Room
  • 10:30 a.m. — 4th Round – Game 7
  • 11:00 a.m. — Lunch Game 8 teams only (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 11:30 – 1:00 p.m. — Lunch (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 12:15 p.m. — 4th Round – Game 8
  • 2:00 - 3:30 p.m. - Cheer Competition (McBride Gym)
  • 4:00 p.m. — 5th Round – Game 9
  • 4:30 p.m. — Dinner Game 10 teams only (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 5:00 – 6:30 p.m. — Dinner (Baynes Dining Hall)
  • 6:15 p.m. — 6th Round – Game 10 - 3rd Place
  • 8:00 p.m. — 6th Round – Game 11 - Championship
  • 9:45 – 10:30 p.m. — Presentation of Awards
  • 10:30 – 12:00 a.m. — Team Social (Student Center Main Room)

Ticket Information


  • Individual Rounds — $5 each
  • Daily Pass — $10 per day
  • Combination Tournament Ticket (Thursday - Saturday) — $25

Coming Soon


  • 1
    Photo Gallery

    Relive the exciting tournament action with our photo galleries.

Mason Dixon States